Wednesday, November 25, 2009

Day 26

The Peach Pit! Yes, inspired by the one on 90210, but this one is more of an ice cream shop/soda parlor. I'm not massively in love with any of these in terms of connection with the concept, but I do love the wood cut-y look on the middle ones. Right for the place? I don't know. But I had fun sketching them!

Monday, November 23, 2009

Day 25

This is another one of those situations where I got started with my thumbnailing but obviously didn't get too far. What's here isn't horrible, but these are the first few off the top of my head rather than a full exploration of the concept. Ah well, maybe I'll revisit it down the line. This is for Check it Out, a fictional company dealing in polling and survey services. As always, feel free to suggest any companies you think I should hit (and feel free to make them up entirely).

Saturday, November 21, 2009

Day 24

I just want to start by apologizing for the massively long wait. Here, at long last, is a new entry! This time it's for an upscale, herbally-focused spa and salon. I actually had a ridiculous amount of fun with this one because I like drawing leaves. Obviously I didn't have a lot of time to work on it throughout the day, so the number is unfortunately limited. But expect more excuses to draw leaves from me in the future. Anybody have any suggestions?

Monday, November 2, 2009

Fallen off the...

...face of the Earth? No, not quite. But I have been super busy both personally and at work, so my blogging and site maintenance has definitely been taking a hit lately. I appreciate everyone being so patient with me while I'm so scattered, and I should be back in the groove soon!

Saturday, October 3, 2009

Day 23

Since I was heading out for pizza the day I started this, I went with a fictional brick oven pizza restaurant. Obviously, not a lot of time went into this one... but I'm not entirely displeased anyway. Are any of them brilliant? Probably not. But I can definitely feel the difference in flexing my creative muscles when I do these several days in a row.

Sunday, September 27, 2009

Day 22

Since I was reading Perez Hilton when I started this one, we have Starbiz, a fictional company specializing in autograph and memorabilia sales. As you can see, I am utterly incapable of drawing a star unless it is the "superstar" we all get taught to draw in grade school :)

Day 21

This is for Moments, a fictional business producing fine paper goods and journals. Why? Because I was looking at a journal when I started thumbnailing. I know, more groundbreaking thoughts from me! I have to say, though, I am relatively happy with the lower sketches even if they don't necessarily fit the "high end" idea I had in my head when I started.

Monday, September 21, 2009

Day 20

I am trying hard to be worthy of all the support you guys give, so... another logo! Already! Since I spent the morning in the doctor's office with a migraine while I waited for my boyfriend to get a check-up, this one is for a fake doctor's office. I know, creative. You're blown away, aren't you? No? Dang. Well, here are the thumbnails anyway!

Saturday, September 19, 2009

Under Construction

I'm going to spend some time today altering the layout and colors and such here, so please forgive me if things are a bit of a mess. I promise that it will be fixed as soon as I can get it that way!

UPDATE: I think I've finally got it mostly in one piece now. Finally!

Day 19

I didn't have either of my usual sketchbooks with me when I did this, so I wasn't sure what "day" it was. This is a small collection of thumbnails for a speech therapy center called Little Voice. Which, naturally, doesn't exist. Did this while enjoying a How webinar about how creatives communicate with non-creatives, particularly in in-house settings which was really interesting. If you're a designer, I strongly recommend checking out How's webinars since they are really, really excellent and not too hard on the budget for you or your department.

Day 18

Finally, a new logo! Today we have Cute Critters kids clothing. Yep, hardly any logos. I know. But it's done, and I even have another set to share later today that I did the day after, so I'm getting back in the swing. That's the main thing, right? I'm trying to stretch my illustration abilities in terms of cartoon-y styles, which is where this comes in.

Thursday, September 17, 2009


I have nothing to say for myself except that I'm terribly, horribly lazy. In better news? The scanner is all hooked up thanks to Wes being far more on top of things than I am, and I'm gonna try to remember to scan in the logos tonight. Thank you guys for being more patient with this than I am! :P

Monday, September 7, 2009

New Computer

I honestly do have my next set ready, but first I have to get everything reinstalled on my shiny new eMachine. Ooooooo! Hoping to have it done by this evening :)

Saturday, August 22, 2009

Day 17

One thing this project is teaching me is that I lack focus. lol But I really appreciate all the support you guys are giving since it definitely helps. And I figure even if I end the year with a half a year's worth of logos done? It's still more than I would have done without this.

Today we have Whispering Moon Press. The name is taken from my own fan fiction site (yes, I know, uber geeky). Obviously, I didn't do much with this one or get very far. But I got *something* done, and I keep reminding myself that it counts for something.

Don't be shy with suggesting names for random fictional businesses that you think might be interesting. I definitely enjoy getting them :)

Monday, August 10, 2009

Not dead

Just a quick post to say that I am not in fact dead. I actually started a new logo and only have three thumbnails done. That seemed too pathetic for words, so I'm trying to force a few more so I can get it up in the next day or two. Sorry for the utter and extreme laziness on my part!

Saturday, July 25, 2009

Day 16

Today we have Zig Zag Radio, a fictional new wave radio station. Because, well, I was listening to a new wave radio station when I started on it. Yep, this is deep and meaningful stuff, people! Obviously I didn't put a lot of time into this one, but I'm still oddly satisfied with some of it.

Monday, July 20, 2009

10 Facts About Me

I was tagged by The Etsian and am only just now getting the post out. Now I have to list 1o random facts about me and then tag another 10 bloggers. Except I'm not going to tag 1o bloggers. I'm just going to ask that anyone who reads this (whether it's two or twenty of you) put this puppy up and spread the love :) I am additionally using this as my facts for the Premio Meme Award, which I got from Bonzai Beadwear!

1) I don't like sea food, but I love sushi. Yep, makes no sense to me either.
2) I started crafting with my grandma and mom as a kid, and I never stopped loving it.
3) I originally went to college to be a computer science major (did it for two years), then decided I'd go postal if I didn't find something more creative.
4) I grew up on Star Trek, but my more obsessive love is for Star Wars.
5) I have an obsession with grunge fonts. I would use them on everything if I could justify it.
6) I also like obnoxiously bright colors like lime green. Still haven't convinced my guy to let me paint a room that color... but I will.
7) I run and participate in several online roleplaying games. Yep, I'm THAT geeky.
8) I'm also a bit of a World of Warcraft addict, though I'm not as bad as I used to be.
9) I have a Harry Potter calendar hanging in my office at work.
10) My iPod has everything from New Kids on the Block to Rob Zombie on it.

I hereby bestow the Premio Meme Award on the following AWESOME blogs (it's okay - you only have to post 7 facts about yourself ;) I'm showing some love for the rockin' people who have supported this blog all along -

The Journey Called Life -

Sunday, July 19, 2009

Day 15

Yep, two days in a row! I'm getting better :)

Today is Ring Thing, a fictional company selling ring tones and other cell phone accessories, games, etc. I didn't have a lot of time to spend, but it was still good pumping it out a second day in a row.

Saturday, July 18, 2009

Day 14

This was definitely one of those that fell into the category of just getting it done. There's nothing in these that stands out to me as wonderful... but at least I finally got myself together and actually completed a day. Sorry for the delay, and I am working on getting on a better schedule :)

Today's entry is for Fine Line, an imaginary company that makes designer & custom fancy pens. Ooooo.

Sunday, July 5, 2009

Day 13

This is more of a t-shirt design than a "logo," per se... but I'm counting it. Unfortunately I didn't get to put much time in on this one, but it's a mock up t-shirt for a blood donor drive at a children's hospital. I thought it might force me to work on my "cute" muscles that don't get exercised very often.

Sunday, June 28, 2009

Day 12

Back on track! It may be every other day rather than every day... but I'm here, and I'm working on it again. Thank you guys so much for your patience while I wrestled with the Windows reinstall, the driver-finding... lol Anyway, this one is for Valentino's, a swanky martini bar that doesn't really exist.

Monday, June 22, 2009


It doesn't love me. The drivers won't install. So the sketches sit on my desk waiting. They are sad, they are alone... and once Wes gets the scanner up and running again after I had to reinstall Windows? Then I'll be updating this. I swear I will!

Wednesday, June 17, 2009

Life, the Universe, and...

...everything hates me. heh I ended up having to reinstall Windows (and thus all my programs) at home. But the Adobe suite is on again, and I'll be scanning my first new set of logos this evening.

Tuesday, June 9, 2009

Slight Delay

Yes, more delay. Oh, I know it's annoying. lol But it's because I've got a freelance job I'm working in addition to my usual job, so my design energy outside of work is going there just for a few more days. That should be all it takes, and then I'll be back in the saddle. Thank you all so much for your patience!

Tuesday, June 2, 2009


Well, not starting from scratch, mind, but I'll be restarting my logo project after this weekend. I considered restarting this week, but between having my sister visiting and a crazy work week... I figure next week will be a safe bet for being back fully on track. Yay!

Friday, May 15, 2009


I've got a trip coming up at the end of May, and I'm afraid planning for it and getting other things tied up is taking up all of my time. So I'm going to go on hiatus on this blog until the first or 2nd week of June, at which point I will pick up and get going again. I may pop in once or twice during that time, but I don't want to make any promises ;)

Tuesday, May 12, 2009

Day 11

Tried to post last night, but Photoshop wasn't working with me. Today it seems much happier, so here is Hearts Afire Gym. Didn't have quite as much time as I would have liked to work on it, but this should illustrate for everyone why I don't generally draw cartoon characters. heh

Sunday, May 10, 2009

Day 10

Yes, yet another brilliant name from me. The Flower Shop! What else would you call a, y'know, flower shop? In any case, here's what I came up with today. Feel free to marvel at my brilliance. Or suggest a slightly more brilliant company name for tomorrow.

Day 9

It's about time I did something puppy-related, so this time around? Barks and Bows, a dog boutique! This was fun to work on and among those I may revisit later to see where I can take it. Neatness.

Friday, May 8, 2009

Day 8

My boyfriend suggested a tire company, and since I had Chuck on the brain - Big Mike's Tires was born! Sketched in pencil on a tiny little notepad (hence me running out of room on one of them).

Wednesday, May 6, 2009

Day 6 & 7

Another combo day. But my back's feeling better, so I should be on track again now. I was inspired by American Idol. Really. Slash was on, so I figured it was funky record store time. I always picture Empire Records or High Fidelity when I think of the ultimate record store, so that's what I was picturing. Good times!

Tuesday, May 5, 2009

Day 4 & 5

Two days, one post! My back was hurt this weekend, so I ended up combining a couple days. I liked the name Split Tree Apartments and wanted to play with it more anyway. So there. Done in pencil in a sketchbook this time around.

Sunday, May 3, 2009

Day 3

My guy gave me the company for this one - Zero G Expeditions, a company (made-up) that offers zero gravity plane flights. I wish I'd had more time to work on it, and I'll probably try my hand at this one again down the line. This was all sketched in a page of a sketchbook. I was fancy yesterday.

Saturday, May 2, 2009

Day 2

I unfortunately only had about ten minutes total to work on this yesterday, so here are my scattered thumbnails. Unfortunately the best of my solutions I realized I'd inadvertently "lifted" from someone I went to college with. I think it was Maria, but I won't swear to it. Darn! lol It seemed so clever until I realized I'd seen it before. The poor Shoe Shop just wasn't done justice.

Thursday, April 30, 2009

Day 1

I Googled for dry cleaners since I've never done a logo for a dry cleaner. I see why now. Anyway, Rainbow Dry Cleaning sounded interesting, so I went with it. No lightening struck, but at least I got some thumbnails banged out. Sketched on a tiny little pocket sketch pad thing.

One a Day?

While I will definitely be doing thumbnails and designs for one logo a day, I may not post daily. Have no fear, if I miss a day, I will be posting multiple sets of thumbnails per day. If you ever have a suggestion for a name and business type or something like that which you'd like me to try? Send it my way! I'm completely and totally open to suggestions.